top of page

Specialist Societies: Meetings and Events

 

Q2 2024

April to June 2024

 

- British Overseas Railways Historical Trust (BOHRT)

Super Tuesdays:

General library open days on the second Tuesday in the month, except August.

Venue: West Greenwich House, 141 Greenwich High Rd, London SE10 8JL

Admission free.

 

- Broad Gauge Society

Bi-annual magazine ‘Broadsheet’ (Spring 2024) now due out

Tuesday 9 April

Annual General Meeting

Venue: STEAM Railway Museum, Swindon

Time: Starts from 12 noon

 

- Colonel Stephens Society

Quarterly magazine ‘The Colonel’ (Spring 2024) now out

 

Wednesday 17 April

Talk (by Zoom): The Leek & Manifold Light Railway

Presented by Luke Gosling

 

Saturday 18 May

Annual General Meeting Weekend

Venue: Shrewsbury S&MR - Abbey Station

Time: Starts 11am

 

- Continental Railway Circle

(Venue: St. Paul’s Church Centre, 5 Rossmore Road, Marylebone, starts 7.15pm)

 

Thursday 11 April

Digitised Slides

‘Manchuria, North China 1987’

Presented by John Sloane

 

Thursday 9 May

Digital Show

‘The Widow’s Frontier Railways’  (covering the history of the border regions of the subcontinent - lots of steam and World Series Alcos - Diesels.

Presented by Richard Pelham

 

Thursday 13 June

Talk: ‘And now for something completely different - an A to Z of digitised images from various travels ranging from Austria through to Zimbabwe.’

Presented by Peter Robins

- Engine Shed Society

Quarterly magazine ‘LINK’ (Spring 2024) now due out

 

- The Gresley Society

Tri-annual magazine ‘The Gresley Observer’ now due out

 

- The Industrial Railway Society

Quarterly magazine ‘Industrial Railway Record’ (Issue No. 256) now out

‘Bulletins’ (UK and Overseas Bulletins) and e-Bulletin now out

 

- Light Rail Transit Association

 

Tuesday 2 April

Southampton, 19.30, Martyn Davies: miscellaneous railway slides

Venue: Eastleigh Railway Institute, £3.

 

Monday 8 April

Leeds 19:30, AGM followed by ‘Trams on Cine’ from the LTHS Archives

Venue: The Engine House, Middleton Railway, Moor Road, Leeds LS10 2JG

 Donation £1 (includes light refreshments)

 

Tuesday 16 April

London 1900, Eddie Dawes: London Tramway Closures 1933 – 1940

Venue: The Model Railway Club, Keen House, Calshot Street, London, N1 9DA. £2.00

 

Tuesday 7 May

Southampton 19.30. Roger Manley: digitised ciné of the Belgian Vicinal, Lisbon in 1972 plus more (in combination with Southern Electric Group)

Venue: Eastleigh Railway Institute, £3.

 

Tuesday 16 May

Lowestoft 14:00. Visit to East Anglia Transport Museum

Chapel Road, Carlton Colville NR33 8BL

£12 Adults & £10 OAPs

 

Tuesday 21 May

London 1900, David Connor: Chicago Area Museums

Venue: The Model Railway Club, Keen House, Calshot Street, London, N1 9DA

 

Tuesday 4 June

Southampton 19.30. Members’ digital images

Venue: Eastleigh Railway Institute, £3.

 

Tuesday 18 June

London 1900, David Connor: Chicago Area Museums

Venue: The Model Railway Club, Keen House, Calshot Street, London, N1 9DA

 

- The Military Railway Study Group

Latest newsletter ‘Bulletin’ now out

 

- The Narrow Gauge Railway Society

Quarterly magazine ‘Narrow Gauge’ (April 2024) is now due out

Latest newsletter ‘Narrow Gauge News’ is now out

 

- Rail Riders Club

Quarterly magazine ‘Rail Riders Express’ is now out

 

Friday 19 April

Visit: Hope Cement Works Visit

Friday 28 June

Visit: To Plymouth Laira Depot

 

- Railway Performance Society

Quarterly magazine ‘Milepost’ (April 2024) is now due out

 

Tuesday 23 April

Wigan Area Meeting:

Venue: Swan and Railway, Wallgate Street, Wigan.

Starts 12 noon

 

Saturday 18 May

AGM - followed by Jerry Gold talk on London Transport

Venue: The Calthorpe Arms 252 Grays Inn Road London WC1X 8JR

Starts 12.15pm

 

Thursday 23 May

London Area Meeting

Venue: The Royal Oak, Borough SE1 4JU

Starts 12.15pm

 

Thursday 27 June

Kemble Area Meeting:

Venue: The Tavern Inn, Kemble

Starts 12 noon

 

- Railway Ramblers

Quarterly magazine ‘Railway Ramblings’ is now out

 

Thursday 4 and Friday 5 April

Walk: Bristol Bash 2 (5m)

 

Saturday 6 April

Walk: Middleton-in-Teesdale to Cotherstone (County Durham) (7m)

 

Friday 12 April

Walk: The Gin & Toffee Line: Elsenham to Thaxted (Essex) (8m)

 

Saturday 13 and Sunday 14 April

Walk: Former lines around Durham (County Durham)

 

Saturday 20 April

Walk: Tissington Trail. (Derbyshire) (10m)

 

Saturday 20th April

Walk: The Coley Goods Branch (Reading) and Kennet & Avon Canal (Berkshire) (6.5m)

 

Sunday 21 to Friday 26 April

Walk: Tramways and Canals (South Wales)

 

Tuesday 30 April

Evening Walk - Goldenhill to Kidsgrove (Staffordshire) (3m)

 

Wednesday 1 May

Walk: Blandford to Shillingstone (Dorset) (7m)

 

Saturday 4 May

Walk: Walkden - Atherton (Lancashire) (8.5m)

 

Monday 6 May

Walk: Langley Mill railway and canal features (mostly Nottinghamshire) (5m)

 

Wednesday 8 May

Walk: Bacup to Rochdale (Lancashire) (7.5m)

 

Saturday 11 May

Walk: Uffculme to Hemyock (Devon) (5m)

 

Tuesday 14 May

Walk: The original L&Y 19th and mooted ELR 20th century main lines (Lancashire/Greater Manchester) (5m)

 

Saturday 18 May

AGM Walk 1: The Lowestoft South Goods Branch (Suffolk) (2.5m)

 

Sunday 19 May

AGM Walk 2: The Southwold Railway - Southwold to Blythburgh and return (Suffolk) (9m)

 

Monday 20 May

AGM Walk 3: Leiston and Sizewell to Aldeburgh (Suffolk) (5m)

Saturday 1 June

Walk: Ribblehead to Blea Moor Summit and back (North Yorkshire) (7m)

 

Thursday 6 June

Walk: 20th Century Coalfield Joint Lines - Silverwood to Hellaby (South Yorkshire) (4m)

 

Saturday 8 June

Walk: Horton Hospital Light Railway and Chessington South sidings (Surrey) (7.5m)

 

Friday 14 June to Sunday 16 June

Devon/Cornwall Borders Holiday

 

Saturday 15 June

Walk: Irthlingborough Round (Northants) (10m)

 

Saturday 22 June

Walk: Dyserth and Holywell Town Branches (Wales) (7½m)

 

Tuesday 25 June

Walk: Bickershaw village area (Greater Manchester)

 

Saturday 29 June

Walk: Rochdale - Whitworth via the Bagden Quarry Tramway (Greater Manchester) (8m)

 

- Signalling Record Society

Quarterly magazine ‘The Signalling Record’ (Spring 2024) is now out

 

Saturday 20 April

Event: Signalling Archive Open Day

Venue:  Kenilworth Study Centre, Princes Drive Industrial Estate, Coventry Road, Kenilworth CV8 2FD

 

Saturday 18 May

Event: Signalling Archive Open Day

Venue:  Kenilworth Study Centre, Princes Drive Industrial Estate, Coventry Road, Kenilworth CV8 2FD

 

Saturday 15 June

Event: Signalling Archive Open Day

Venue:  Kenilworth Study Centre, Princes Drive Industrial Estate, Coventry Road, Kenilworth CV8 2FD

 

Saturday 29 June

Event: Annual General Meeting (also on-line)

Venue:  Kenilworth Study Centre, Princes Drive Industrial Estate, Coventry Road, Kenilworth CV8 2FD

 

- Southern Electric Group

Quarterly magazine ‘Live Rail’ (March 2024) is now out

 

- Southern Electric Group (South Hants)

(Venue: Eastleigh Railway Institute, 2 Romsey Road, Eastleigh SO50 9FE, starts 7.30pm)

 

Tuesday 2 April

Martyn Davies presents another selection of slides

 

Tuesday 7 May

Roger Manley shares some of his recently digitalised cine films

 

Tuesday 4 June

Members digital images.

 

 - Southern Electric Group (Sussex)

(Venue: Southwick Community Centre, 24 Southwick Street, Southwick, Brighton BN42 4TE, starts 7.30pm)

 

Monday 8 April

AGM, followed by a further selection of Mike Stringer’s slides

Presented by David Start.

 

Monday 13 May

Paul Snelling. Title to follow

 

Monday 10 June

The Shropshire & Montgomery railway. Mike Slamo.

 

- Talking of Trains

(Venue: Surbiton Library Room, Ewell Road, Surbiton KT6 6AG, starts 7pm)

Season now finished until 25 September 2024

 

- The Tramway and Light Railway Society

 

Thursday 4 April

Brentford 14.30. John Laker: Films – 2023 trip to Denmark, Sweden and Poland

Venue: London Museum of Water and Steam, Green Dragon Lane, Brentford TW8 0EN

Monday 15 April

Merseyside 1500 for 1530. Afternoon of OTA images by Martin Jenkins and Charles Roberts

Venue: Sefton Park Community Association, 3 Croxteth Drive, Liverpool L17 3AG

 

Merseyside 1915 for 1930. Evening of OTA images by Martin Jenkins and Charles Roberts

Sefton Park Community Association, 3 Croxteth Drive, Liverpool L17 3AG

 

Saturday 20 April

Taunton 14.00. Small Scale Modelling

Venue: West Monkton Village Hall, Monkton Heathfield, TA2 8NE.

£2.00 incl. light refreshments

 

Saturday 27 April

Nottingham 1400. Tramway Museums by David Hanger

Venue: Beeston Scout Hut, Middle Street, Beeston, NG9 1GA

 

Saturday 27 April

Garstang 14:00. Exotic Tramways videos

Venue: St. Thomas’ Church Hall, Church St., Garstang, PR3 1PA

 

Saturday 11 May

Taunton 14.00. Robert Manders: Early times with the Tyne and Wear Metro

Venue: West Monkton Village Hall, Monkton Heathfield, TA2 8NE.

£2.00 incl. light refreshments

 

Monday 20 May

Merseyside 1930 for 1945. Annual General Meeting and Models Night

Venue: Sefton Park Community Association, 3 Croxteth Drive, Liverpool L17 3AG

 

Saturday 25 May

Nottingham 1400. To be advised

Venue: Beeston Scout Hut, Middle Street, Beeston, NG9 1GA

 

Saturday 25 May

Garstang 14:00. To be advised

Venue: St. Thomas’ Church Hall, Church St., Garstang, PR3 1PA

 

Thursday 6 June

Brentford 14.30. Roger Manley: Cine films - the Vicinal, Vestiche and Wuppertal

Venue: London Museum of Water and Steam, Green Dragon Lane, Brentford TW8 0EN

 

Saturday 15 June

Taunton 14.00. Mark Blackstone: Big Ideas at London United

Venue: West Monkton Village Hall, Monkton Heathfield, TA2 8NE.

£2.00 incl. light refreshments

bottom of page