top of page

 

Standard Gauge Heritage Railways

 

For railway galas happening this quarter, click below: 

The Railway Club Directory contains the most detailed collective description of every Standard Gauge Heritage Railway that operates in the United Kingdom, available anyway (including the internet) today.

 

Note that we define such railways as those that run between two or more destinations with timetabled operations.

 

In respect of railways that run from a single station or base, click the button immediately below for separate entries of ‘Other Heritage Railways’. These include the Colne Valley Railway, Eden Valley Railway, Northampton & Lamport Railway, Mid Suffolk Light Railway, Ribble Steam Railway and Museum, Rushden Higham & Wellingborough Railway, Somerset & Dorset Railway Heritage Trust and Stainmore Railway Company)

 

For ease of locating a given railway, we have divided this part of the Directory geographically into nine regions. 

The summarised full list is itemised below the regional buttons.

 

Click into the region to find the railway of interest

 

For convenience, the entire list of 57 ‘Standard Gauge Heritage Railways’, is listed below the regional headings.

Eastern

 

1. Epping Ongar Railway

(Epping Ongar Railway Volunteer Society)

2. Lincolnshire Wolds Railway

(Lincolnshire Wolds Railway Society)

3. Mid-Norfolk Railway

(Mid-Norfolk Railway Preservation Trust)

4. North Norfolk Railway

(M&GN Joint Railway Society)

Home Counties and South East

 

5. Bluebell Railway

(Bluebell Railway Preservation Society)

6. Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway

(Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway) Association

7. Cholsey and Wallingford Railway

8. East Kent Railway

(East Kent Railway Trust)

9. Isle of Wight Steam Railway

10. Kent & East Sussex Railway

11. Lavender Line

(Lavender Line Preservation Society)

12. Mid Hants Railway

(Watercress Line Heritage Railway Trust)

13. Spa Valley Railway

(Tunbridge Wells & Eridge Railway Preservation)

 

Midlands

 

14. Battlefield Line Railway

(Shackerstone Railway Society)

15. Cambrian Heritage Railways

16. Chasewater Railway

(Chasewater Light Railway & Museum Company)

17. Churnet Valley Railway

(North Staffordshire Railway Company)

18. Ecclesbourne Valley Railway

(Ecclesbourne Valley Railway Association)

19. Foxfield Railway

(Foxfield Light Railway Society)

20. Great Central Railway PLC

(Friends of the Great Central Main Line)

21. Great Central Railway (Nottingham)

(LNER (GC) Heritage Trust)

22. Midland Railway - Butterley

(Midland Railway Trust)

23. Nene Valley Railway

24. Peak Rail

(Peak Railway Association)

25. Severn Valley Railway

(Severn Valley Railway Society)

26. Telford Steam Railway

(Telford Horsehay Steam Trust)

North West

 

27. East Lancashire Railway

(East Lancashire Railway Preservation Society)

28. Lakeside and Haverthwaite Railway

Northern Ireland

29. Downpatrick and County Down Railway

(Downpatrick & County Down Railway Society)

Scotland

 

30. Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

(Scottish Railway Preservation Society)

31. Caledonian Railway

(Brechin Railway Preservation Society)

32. Keith & Dufftown Railway

(Keith & Dufftown Railway Association)

33. Strathspey Railway Company

(Strathspey Railway Association)

South West

 

34. Avon Valley Railway

(Avon Valley Railway Heritage Trust)

35. Bodmin and Wenford Railway

(Bodmin Railway Preservation Society)

36. Dartmouth Steam Railway

37. Dean Forest Railway

(Dean Forest Railway Society)

38. East Somerset Railway

(East Somerset Railway Society)

39. Gloucestershire and Warwickshire Steam Railway

(Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway Trust)

40. Helston Railway

(Helston Railway Preservation Society)

41. Plym Valley Railway

(Plym Valley Railway Association)

42. South Devon Railway

(South Devon Railway Association)

43. Swanage Railway

(Swanage Railway Trust)

44. Swindon & Cricklade Railway

45. West Somerset Railway

(West Somerset Railway Association)

Wales

 

Cambrian Heritage Railways (see 16)

46. Gwili Railway

(Gwili Railway Preservation Society)

47. Llangollen Railway

(Llangollen Railway Trust)

48. Pontypool & Blaenavon Heritage Railway

(Pontypool and Blaenavon Railway Society)

Yorkshire and North East

 

49. Aln Valley Railway

(Aln Valley Railway Trust)

50. Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

(Yorkshire Dales Railway Museum Trust)

51. Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

(Keighley & Worth Valley Railway Preservation Society)

52. Middleton Railway

(Middleton Railway Association)

53. North Yorkshire Moors Railway

(North York Moors Railway Trust)

54. North Tyneside Steam Railway

(North Tyneside Steam Railway Association)

55. Tanfield Railway

(Tanfield Railway Friends)

56. Weardale Railway

(Weardale Railway Trust)

57. Wensleydale Railway

(Wensleydale Railway Association (Trust) Limited)

bottom of page